Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is intended to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using the ihiveLIVE sharing platform. It will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices, our customers' needs, and development in the law. This privacy policy sets out how ihiveLIVE uses and protects any information that you give us.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of ihiveLIVE’s Terms of Service. Terms defined in the Terms of Service have the same meanings herein. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy Statement at any time, with or without notice. If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, ihiveLIVE will notify you by placing prominent notice on the web site and/or by email. When ihiveLIVE posts changes to this statement, we will also revise the "last updated" date. ihiveLIVE encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information. See also “Policy Modifications” below.

GENERAL

ihiveLIVE is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Your personal information will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form. Personal information includes such things as age, date of birth, address, ethnic origin, opinions, evaluations and social status. Information about individuals contained in publicly available printed and electronic publications is not considered personal information.
Depending on the products or services you wish to obtain from us, we may require specific information from you. We will identify the purpose for which the information is requested at or before the time the information is collected. This information may be communicated orally, in writing, or electronically. If we have a new purpose for which we intend to collect, use or disclose information, we will identify that purpose on our website, or in a written notification or direct communication to you.

CHOICE / OPT-IN / OPT-OUT

Our websites allow each ihiveLIVE Member, generally, to opt-out/opt-in so that they may or may not receive certain forms of advertising and promotion, messages, notices or alerts. After opting-out, we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.

WEBSITE POLICIES / STATEMENT

These Privacy Policies apply across all of our websites (“our websites”), including, without limitation, all ihiveLIVE program websites. This includes co-branded sites that prominently display the names and logos of our coalition partners with a smaller display of a “ihiveLIVE” logo.
You can visit limited public areas of our website without providing any personal information. Our website collects non-personal information based on a visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address (this is not personally identifiable). Information collected includes the date and time of visit, the type of Internet browser used to access the site, and the referring address (the link a visitor uses to access the site). If a mobile device is used, GPS information may also be collected. This data is used to create statistics on site usage and improve online services.
Certain parts of our websites, and certain groups within our ihiveLIVE community may require you to register with us or login to obtain access to certain products, services, or functionality. Registration for specific groups or sub- ihiveLIVE may require you to provide additional personal information.
Your disclosure of personal information and our use of that information is governed by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

CONSENT

Your knowledge and consent is required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, unless a legal exception to consent exists. In determining the appropriate form of consent, ihiveLIVE takes into account the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of its customers. You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and your reasonable notice. ihiveLIVE will inform you of the implications of withdrawing consent.
You confirm that any information provided by you to ihiveLIVEin accordance with the conditions contained in this statement and our Terms of Service is supplied by you voluntarily and confirm that ihiveLIVE has your express consent to use the information as indicated herein in accordance with applicable laws in your jurisdiction.
By using our websites, you agree to be bound by this statement and our Terms of Service. If you do not agree with any of these terms, please do not use our websites.
By using or participating in ihiveLIVE, including any Affiliate’s, partner or supporter's sub-ihiveLIVE, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy and to our Terms of Service.

ACCESSING AND CHANGING YOUR PROFILE

Following registration, you can review and change your membership profile. To learn how to do so, visit the “Help”section located on ihiveLIVE sites or related properties.
You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database. In order to safeguard personal information, you will be required to provide sufficient identification information in order for ihiveLIVE to authorize access to your file.
Upon your notification, ihiveLIVE will remove your membership from our active databases as soon as possible in accordance with our policy and applicable law. Further, any request to remove certain information from your membership may never be completely removed from our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored “back up” systems, and record retention obligations.

ACCOUNTABILITY

We are dedicated to ensuring your confidentiality by protecting the personal, business and financial information entrusted to us. We have established these privacy policies, and internal procedures to comply with these policies. We have appointed a Privacy Officer (our Designated Agent) to oversee overall compliance with our privacy policies, and applicable federal and state/provincial statutes.
On a day to day basis, the collection and processing of personal information is delegated to other employees within our organization. We have undertaken to train staff to understand and follow privacy procedures.
We accept responsibility for personal information that has been disclosed to a third party in order to deliver a product or service to you. We will safeguard the privacy of this personal information through a contract or other means with the third party.
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the protection of your personal information on our web sites, please write us at info@ihiveLIVE.com

IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

You may provide us with the following types of information: (1) personal and other information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis, and (2) ihiveLIVE use information collected as you and others browse or use ihiveLIVE.
Other Members of ihiveLIVE and third parties may also provide us with information about you.

  1. INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO PROVIDE
    1. Registration – Registration Information
      • a) When you register with ihiveLIVE you are required to provide certain information to identify you. You also have the option to provide additional information to assist ihiveLIVE to serve you better and to improve and to enhance our offerings.
      • b) When you register for inclusion in an Affiliate’s sub-ihiveLIVE, you are required to provide information about yourself relevant to acceptance to membership in that sub- ihiveLIVE and relevant to the purpose of the disclosure.
      • Registration information may include name, user name, contact information (such as your address, email address, telephone number), date of birth and other demographic information, or any further information that may be required by law.
      • ihiveLIVE and the Affiliate responsible for forming that sub-ihiveLIVE will have the right to share information for membership eligibility purposes, and for purposes associated with that sub-ihiveLIVE and that Affiliate’s Revenue Share, if any.
      • Demographic information is used for determining eligibility to subscribe to our offerings, or to join specific groups or sub-ihiveLIVEs, conducting demographic analyses, personalizing your experience on our websites, determining eligibility to purchase certain goods or services, advertising, satisfaction of contest eligibility requirements.
      • You have the right to opt out of receiving certain communications but please keep in mind that ihiveLIVE may need to contact you with information about your account. Therefore, you cannot be removed from these essential communications
      • Opt-In Services - We need to have the ability to contact our Members from time to time. By joining and maintaining your membership in the ihiveLIVE service, you consent to our use of your information as set out in this document.
    2. Purchases of Goods and Services - Payments - Payment Card Information.
    3. From time to time we may offer goods or services to you, and we may provide a payment portal for the purchase of goods and services. If you choose to use our services or purchase applications or goods through ihiveLIVE, you may need to give personal information and authorization to obtain credit or to process payments or to fulfil your order or to provide customer service concerning your order. You consent to our use of such information for such purposes. For example, you may need to provide the following information:
      Name Mailing address E-mail address Credit/debit card number, expiry, security code Name on card Card billing address Business and home phone number

    4. Communication - E-mail/Text Information
    5. If you choose to correspond with us or to authorize us to correspond with you through e-mail or text messaging, we may retain the content of your messages together with your address/e-mail address/telephone number and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

    6. Information You Choose to Share
    7. Your information also includes User Content that you provide and choose to share. User Content includes the profiles (including your name and/or user name, image and likeness), messages, notes, comments, text, information, graphics, photos, audio, video, invitations and events, and other content that you upload, publish or display on or through ihiveLIVE, or transmit to or share with other users (collectively the "User Content"). Please see “User Content” in our Terms of Service.

  2. IHIVELIVEUSE INFORMATION
  3. Similar to other commercial Websites, ihiveLIVE utilizes a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below, "Cookies") and web server log files to collect information about how the ihiveLIVE is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the Websites visited just before and just after our Website.
    We also receive data concerning your use of the ihiveLIVE through your interactions with our websites and websites using our features. Examples include:

    • When you post or upload information to the ihiveLIVE, related information (or metadata) may be included. Some examples of metadata are: date, time, location, device used, ownership and contact information.
    • When you visit web pages or add User Content, we may obtain information such as your user name, GPS data, IP addresses, information about your internet service and service provider, browser and operating system used, the pages you visit, the Members and ihiveLIVE groups you interact with and when.
    • When you make purchases through ihiveLIVE or our affiliates, advertising partners, and customers, we may obtain data relevant to your purchases and purchasing preferences.

    This data can help us improve your user experience and together with data from other users, the aggregated data can be used to improve our websites and better service the needs of our member community and our advertisers.

  4. THIRD PARTY SUPPLIED INFORMATION
  5. Other Members of the ihiveLIVE may also share information about you in the course of posting and managing their User Content – posting responses to you, talking about you, uploading video or audio or photos of you. We also receive information about you through their use of your User Content and their interactions with you on the ihiveLIVE.

    Our affiliates and advertisers and other third parties may also share with us information about you that they learn from your responses to advertisements on the ihiveLIVE or elsewhere. This helps us improve the delivery of appropriate advertising, and to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign
    Content supplied by such third parties and how it is shared is controlled by those third parties.

COOKIES

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.
As you visit and browse a ihiveLIVE, the ihiveLIVE uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server's log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting the ihiveLIVE and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve the ihiveLIVE and better serve its Members. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

IP ADDRESSES

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data.” Your IP address is collected so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you. We may also use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer our websites, and in case we have to investigate illegal or fraudulent use of our servers or our websites.

WEB BEACONS

Pages on our websites may contain electronic images known as web beacons, sometimes called single-pixel gifs that allow us and our affiliated online merchants to count users who have visited those pages. Web beacons are not used to access your personally identifiable information on our websites and services; they are a technique used by our merchant partners to compile aggregated statistics about website usage. Web beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides.

INFORMATION POSTED TO PUBLIC FORUMS

IhiveLIVE includes public forums where you and other users of our websites can communicate with one another. Certain parts of our websites are available to the general public without login. Any information you post or upload
on such parts of our websites is public information and may be seen or collected by third parties who have no obligation to adhere to our Privacy Policy or Terms of Service.
Certain areas of our websites are available only to Members of IhiveLIVE. Certain other areas of our websites are restricted to Members of specific sub-ihiveLIVEs. You should be aware that such permitted users of ihiveLIVE or such sub-ihiveLIVE, as the case may be, have the right and license to view and use your content as provided in our Terms of Service.
We remind you to think carefully before disclosing any personal information in a public forum, even a Members- only forum.

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, determining eligibility for the ihiveLIVE, different sub-ihiveLIVEs, products or services, providing the products and services you requested, to process your payments, to monitor the use of ihiveLIVE, our marketing, advertising, and promotional efforts, to improve our content and service offerings, to customize our site's content, layout, and services, to comply with legal and governmental requirements and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve ihiveLIVE and better tailor it to meet your needs.
We may share, sell, lend, or lease any of the personal information (but not credit card information) and ihiveLIVE use information with or to others at our discretion.
Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to ihiveLIVE, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable.
In addition, as you visit and browse ihiveLIVE, ihiveLIVE uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server's log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting ihiveLIVE and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve ihiveLIVE and better serve its Members. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies. We may also use Web Beacons to gather non-identifying aggregated statistics.
When you register to join a sub-ihiveLIVE, you authorize us to share your personal information with the Affiliate that formed the sub-ihiveLIVE, and you authorize us to release to such Affiliate information necessary or appropriate to confirm any revenue allocations, if any, due from us to them from your use of ihiveLIVE.
We identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. Upon your request, we will also provide you the position name or title and the contact information for an officer or employee of ihiveLIVE who is able to answer your questions about the collection of such information, at or before the time the information is collected. If your personal information will be used for additional purposes not previously identified and not permitted or required by law, you will first be informed of such purposes and asked for your consent to such uses.
We may share, sell, lend, or lease any of your personal information (but not credit card information) and ihiveLIVE use information with or to others at our discretion.

OTHER WEBSITES LINKED TO OUR WEBSITE

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our websites or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our websites.
Please remember that when you use a link to go from our websites to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Browsing and interaction by you on any other website, including websites, which have a link on our websites, is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing ihiveLIVE's Designated Agent at info@ihiveLIVE.com

YOUR USE OF OTHER MEMBERS’ INFORMATION

As a Member, you may have access to Members' user names, and you might gain access to other contact information of other Members through the regular use of ihiveLIVE. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you agree that, with respect to other Members' personally identifiable information that you obtain through the Service, ihiveLIVE hereby grants to you a license to use such information only for: (a) ihiveLIVE related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages, and (b) any other purpose to which such member expressly agrees after complete disclosure of the purpose. Furthermore, under no circumstances may you disclose personally identifiable information about another Member to any third party without the consent of such other member after adequate disclosure. You also agree that ihiveLIVE shall have the right to grant other Members the same licenses to your information.
Spam will not be tolerated. Accordingly, without limiting the foregoing, you are not licensed to add a Member to your mail list (email or physical mail or text messaging) without their express consent after adequate disclosure. To report spam by a Member, please contact ihiveLIVE’s Designated Agent at info@ihiveLIVE.com

SURVEYS AND CONTESTS

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code/postal code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

A SPECIAL NOTE ABOUT CHILDREN

Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 13) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

LIMITING COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

ihiveLIVE limits the collection of your personal information to that which is necessary for purposes identified by ihiveLIVE. ihiveLIVE collects your personal information directly from you. ihiveLIVE may also collect your personal information from other sources, with your consent or where permitted or required by law, including but not limited to employers, personal references or credit agencies

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

ihiveLIVE does not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with your consent or if required to do so by law, regulation, subpoena or court order, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or to comply with legal process served on ihiveLIVE or our web sites; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of ihiveLIVE, our websites or our Members; (c) to help prevent fraud or other criminal misconduct; or, (d) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of employees of ihiveLIVE, its Members, our websites or the public. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service. We may disclose limited personal information to a government agency that has made a legitimate demand or request for information.
Personally identifiable information collected by ihiveLIVE may be stored and processed in the United States, Canada, or any other country in which ihiveLIVE or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.
ihiveLIVE retains personal information only as long as it is deemed necessary, as set out in its record retention policies, to fulfil the identified purposes for which the information was collected and to comply with applicable laws. Your consent to such purpose(s) remains valued after termination of our relationship with you. Personal information no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes, or no longer required to be retained by law, is securely destroyed, erased or made anonymous. ihiveLIVE maintains reasonable and systematic controls, schedules and practices for such information, its retention and destruction.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

ihiveLIVE makes reasonable efforts to keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information is to be used. However, ihiveLIVE relies upon its customers to ensure accuracy of the personal information provided to ihiveLIVE.

SAFEGUARDS – OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secured from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.
To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have established and maintained appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures reasonably designed to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Personnel who have access to our database are trained to maintain and secure all information. The safeguards in place are reviewed regularly to ensure that the risks introduced by new security threats are minimized

Please note that your information will be stored and processed on our computers in Canada and the United States of America. The laws on holding personal data in Canada or the United States of America may be less stringent than the laws of your country of residence or citizenship.
ihiveLIVE secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When sensitive personal information (such as address and phone number) is transmitted over the Internet, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. The presence of SSL means you can rest assured that communications (e.g. credit card numbers) between your browser and this site's web servers are private and secure when the SSL session is activated.
However, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control other Members of ihiveLIVE or Websites you have chosen to share information with and therefore cannot and do not warranty that personal or ihiveLIVE use information you provide will not be viewed by persons or others who are not authorized. We are not responsible for circumvention of our security safeguards. You acknowledge that even after removal, your personal or ihiveLIVE use information might be viewable in cached and archived pages or if other Members or users of the Website have copied or stored your information.

OPENNESS CONCERNING POLICIES AND PRACTICES

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on our websites.
Upon request of our customers (and the public where applicable law requires), we will make readily available the name, title and address of our Privacy Officer(s) to whom inquiries or complaints can be forwarded; the means of gaining access to personal information held by ihiveLIVE; a description of the type of personal information held by
ihiveLIVE, including a general account of its uses; a copy of any brochures or other information that explains ihiveLIVE’s policies or information handling practices; and the types of personal information made available to related organizations such as subsidiaries or other suppliers of services.

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE / COMPLAINTS

If you are concerned that ihiveLIVE is not complying with the principles set out in this policy, please contact ihiveLIVE’s Privacy Officer. ihiveLIVE maintains procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries and complaints by Members with regards to ihiveLIVE’s handling of personal information. ihiveLIVE will ensure that inquiries, concerns, and complaints regarding personal information receive prompt attention and are resolved in a timely manner, in compliance with applicable laws. ihiveLIVE shall have the right to request additional time under the applicable legislation to respond.
For disputes in Canada, if the Privacy Officer is unable to satisfy the customer’s concerns, the customer may then refer to the relevant privacy commissioner (Privacy Commissioner of Canada where no provincial personal information protection statute exists, or to the provincial Information and Privacy Commissioner where a provincial personal information protection statute does exist). However, the customer is encouraged to use ihiveLIVE’s internal information and complaint procedures first. Appropriate contact information for such privacy commissioner will be provided upon request.

ACQUISITION OR CHANGES IN OWNERSHIP

In the event that the website (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

POLICY MODIFICATIONS

We may change this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time. If/when changes are made to this Privacy Policy Statement we will e-mail users who have given us permission to do so. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy Statement changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy Statement in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy Statement, without your prior consent.
BY USING ANY OF OUR WEBSITES, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT USE OUR WEBSITE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF ANY OF OUR WEBSITES FOLLOWING THE POSTING OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL MEAN THAT YOU ACCEPT THOSE CHANGES.

CONTACT

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the protection of your personal information on our web sites, or if you have any questions about these Terms of Service, please direct them to ihiveLIVE’s Designated Agent at: info@ihiveLIVE.com